The privacy of your data is very important to me, therefore, in the following rows I will fully inform you about the use of your personal data collected through this site.

What is personal data? Personal data is any data collected through this site that may lead to the identification of a person. These are: name, surname, email address, phone, location, IP address, or cookie information, or data collected through and the content of contact or quick contact forms, quick appointment scheduling forms or online question forms.

Below I will explain how I use this data and how it is protected, what rights you have as a user of this site, for you to be able to use all its functions in full knowledge.The privacy of your data is very important to me, therefore, in the following rows I will fully inform you about the use of your personal data collected through this site.

What is personal data? Personal data is any data collected through this site that may lead to the identification of a person. These are: name, surname, email address, phone, location, IP address, or cookie information, or data collected through and the content of contact or quick contact forms, quick appointment scheduling forms or online question forms.

Below I will explain how I use this data and how it is protected, what rights you have as a user of this site, for you to be able to use all its functions in full knowledge.

This privacy and cookies policy and the PsihoSensus.eu site entirely complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a European Data Protection Directive that applies from May 25, 2018, as well as with the Romanian legislation in Law 213/2004 and the Law of Mental Health 487/2002.

Who am I and what is PsihoSensus?

PsihoSensus (https://psihosensus.eu) is a professional site where people interested in psychological services can contact the psychologist, ask questions, and ask for appointments. PsihoSensus is also a comprehensive blog of psychology articles that have an educational purpose.

The psychologist and psychotherapist who administers the site entirely is Valentina Dragomir. You can learn more about my professional training here.

My contact data is:
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 0773394730
Address: Sos. Cotroceni 9 / Bd. Unirii 70.

The form of practicing the profession of psychologist is the Dragomir and Preda Professional Civil Society of Psychology, based in Dr. Taberei 22, CIF: 36727485.

Changes to privacy policy:

This Privacy Policy may be modified at any time due to updates of the all EU and / or Romanian legislative changes. All updates will be made available to the PsihoSensus subscribers via site and / or email (if subscribers are available). At this moment there are no subscribers and no subscription lists.

What personal data I collect and why I collect them

Here’s how I use the data mentioned above, if I have your agreement:

Data collected through contact forms or emails to [email protected]

Email Address:
If you provided your email address via a form present on the PsihoSensus site, or by sending an email to [email protected], I will use it to send you an answer to your request. You will not receive promotional materials or newsletters unless you have given your exclusive consent for this.

Name and surname:
If you provided your first and last name, I will use them to personalize the responses to your email, or to call you on your name on the phone.

Phone number:
If you left your phone number, I’ll use it to contact you by phone call or send you a message.

Age:
Age is required to provide personalized services and to protect minors. For people under the age of 18, parental consent is important to be able to respond to requests. Thus, age is used to ask for parental consent, or to adjust the response or recommendations for your request.

Data from incoming messages or emails from you:

All the data about the issues you are experiencing, mental health problems, personal or relational issues are provided by you voluntarily in your emails or messages sent to me. I use this information to be able to send you a customized response to your request.

All of this data collected via contact forms and / or emails to [email protected] is stored for as long as necessary for the purposes of customer service and no more than 10 years after the last interaction. I do not use the information submitted by you for marketing purposes and do not pass on this information to other people or companies.

Data collected automatically:

The information automatically collected through different technologies or using cookies can be: browser details, operating system, IP, device, navigation activity. If you have agreed to collect this data (once you access the site, you consent to the processing of these data), I use this data for statistical purposes, internal review and changes and for the improvement of the site and its services. No information collected in this way is disclosed to other organizations or people for commercial purposes. I do not collaborate, promote or sell the information collected from the users of this site to other companies providing services or selling goods.

In the case of comments and testimonials, the data automatically collected is the IP address, email address, name or nickname.

Data collected through Google Analytics

PsihoSensus.eu uses Google Analytics to analyze and produce site traffic statistics. The data collected through Google Analytics serves to evaluate and further develop the site. Your consent to data collection through Google Analytics is required to use this Google service. You can withdraw your consent at any time by using the available methods in the cookie section of this Policy.

PsihoSensus.eu has an IP anonymization feature in Google Analytics, so users can not be identified by IP.

PsihoSensus.eu has a data processing agreement with Google Analytics, where data sharing with Google is disabled. I do not use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies. The agreement was signed on 26 March 2018.

Data collected through comments and / or testimonials

When visitors leave comments on the site, I collect the data shown in the comment forms, and also the visitor’s IP address and the user agent’s roster in the browser to help us detect spam.
An anonymous string (also called a hash) created from your email addresses can be provided to Gravatar to see if you use it. The Gravatar Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment has been approved, your profile photo is visible to the public next to your comment. If you do not want your image to be displayed check the Gravatar privacy policy and settings. The Gravatar settings and policy are independent and not controlled by f PsihoSensus.eu site.

If you leave a testimonial through the dedicated page it gets to me in email format with the ability to collect only the IP address and without the possibility of contacting you back. Using IP alone can not lead to your direct identification unless it is associated with other information about you (name, email address, etc.). If you leave contact or identification (name, phone) in the content of the testimony, I will ask you if you want to keep this data and made public. If you do not want it to be public, I will remove the data of identification so that the testimony becomes anonymous.

Content embedded from other websites

The articles on this site may include embedded content (for example, video, images, forms, etc.). The content embedded from other websites behaves exactly as if visitors viewed another website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, include third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with embedded content, including tracking your interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are logged in on that website.

Data collected through cookies and what types of cookies are used by PsihoSensus:

What are cookies? Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your device. Cookies are created by the site and placed on your device to analyze and store your site preferences and behavior. In short, cookies help me give you a better website and a positive experience on the site. Cookies do not give me access to your computer and it does not reveal any information about you other than what you choose to disclose voluntarily.

Category – Strictly Required: These cookies are required to make the site usable by enabling basic features such as navigating pages and accessing the site’s secure areas. The site can not function properly without these cookies.

Category – Statistics or performance: Statistical cookies help me understand how visitors interact with the site by collecting and anonymously processing the data.

Category – Marketing or Targeting: Marketing cookies analyze the behavior of visitors on the site.

Category – Functional: These cookies help the site function properly.

Category – Unclassified: Unclassified cookies are cookies that are in the process of classification along with cookies providers.

Categorie Provider Name Purpose Expiry Type
Strictly Necessary Cloudflare __cfduid It is a cookie used by Cloudflare to identify and maintain safety of site traffic 1 year HTTP
psihosensus.eu viewed_cookie_policy a cookie set by PsihoSensus about the user consent for cookies and accept of privacy policy of the site 1 year HTTP
devicePixelRatio This cookie records the pixel ratio of your device. If your screen resolution is retina or Hi DPI, then the site can choose to show you high-quality graphics. 6 days HTTP
_icl_current_language It is a cookie set by psihosensus.eu to change the content corresponding to the current language. 1 day HTTP
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary It is a cookie that keeps track of which cookies you approved. 1 year HTTP
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary It is a cookie that keeps track of which cookies you approved. 1 year HTTP
Statistics Google Analytics ga-disable-UA-*-* A cookie set up by psihosensus.eu that blocks data collection for Google Analytics if the visitor selects this option 1 year HTTP
_ga records a unique ID that is used to generate statistics on how visitors use the site 2 years HTTP
_gat_gtag_UA_*_* It is a cookie used by Google Analytics to identify and distinguish users session HTTP
_gid records a unique ID that is used to generate statistics on how visitors use the site session HTTP
Marketing collect Cookie used to send data to Google Analytics about visitor device and behavior. session pixel
Unclassified testing A cookie that checks if your browser can receive cookies. session HTTP
Functional WordPress comment_author
comment_author_email
comment_author_url
These cookies are used by the site if you choose to leave a comment on the site, and you will need to leave some details about yourself: name / nickname, mail address, or site address. 1 year /session HTTP
psihosensus.eu pvc_visits[*] It is a cookie that counts the number of visits to a post or page. The cookie is used to prevent repeat views of a post by a visitor. 1 day HTTP

On some pages or articles, embedded items from other sites may be used, therefore cookies from those sites may be used. For example, on a page where we embed a YouTube video, you can receive cookies from Youtube.

Here’s what cookies you can find on embedded pages:

Categorie Provider Name Purpose Expiry Type
Marketing Google NID It is a google.com cookie that helps Google remember your preferences and other information such as language, how much results you want to have on the page, or whether you want the security filter to be activated for searches. 6 months HTTP
S It is a security cookie used by Google to help authenticate and protect users and their data from being stolen from others when they fill out a form on a website. session HTTP
Unclassified Youtube PREF
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
YSC
APISID
CONSENT
HSID
LOGIN_INFO
SAPISID
SID
SSID
These cookies can be placed in the browser of the visitor by pages that have embedded videos. These cookies help Youtube serve your video as it should, show you other similar videos or recommendations if you are logged in your YouTube account, and protect you data. session/

browser preference

HTTP
Facebook fr

sb

wd

_js_datr

datr

These cookies can be placed in the browser of the visitor by pages that have an embedded Facebook item or when the user presses on “share on Facebook” button. It helps Facebook identify the user if the user is logged in on Facebook, to serve the Facebook functions as it should. session / browser settings HTTP

How to Disable Cookies

Most browsers offer the ability to control cookie settings for all the sites that you visit. However, if you choose to disable cookies from PsihoSensus.eu then you will limit the functionality of the site and can not guarantee you a positive experience on the site.

For Chrome, the settings are here https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Cookie settings in Firefox Firefox

Cookie settings in EdgeEdge

Cookie settings in Internet ExplorerInternet Explorer

Cookie settings in SafariSafari

Cookie settings in OperaOpera

You can disable data collection through Google Analytics cookies by clicking [google_analytics_optout] this link [/google_analytics_optout]. By doing so, your browser will receive a cookie that will not allow tracking of Google Analytics. You can also completely disable Google Analytics on all sites by downloading the Opt-Out Google Analytics add-on here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies are harmless. If you are concerned that cookies are tracking your Internet activity, then you are rather worried about the existence of spyware in your system. Spyware is a software that sends a third party data from you or from your computer. There are several antispyware programs that can help prevent your spyware from infecting your system. Learn more about antispyware software here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware

Who I share your data with?

I will never disclose or sell the data from you to third parties for marketing or commercial purposes. The security and privacy of your data is very important to me. However, the disclosure of the information you choose to provide to me voluntarily can only be made in exceptional cases appearing in the ethics code of the psychology profession in Romania and / or on the basis of official requests from public institutions implementing the law in Romania.

How long do I store your data?

All your personal data received and processed via contact forms or by email are stored for the time required to meet our goals, but no more than 10 years from the time of our interactions or your last visit to the site.

If you leave a comment, your comment and metadata are kept on the site indefinitely. So I can automatically recognize and approve all the following comments instead of keeping them in a moderation list. Only the PsihoSensus administrator can view and edit this information to be able to protect your identity.

If you leave a testimonial through the dedicated page it gets to me in email format with the ability to collect only the IP address and without the possibility of contacting you back. Once the testimonial is published, it is kept on the site indefinitely and completely anonymized so that you can not be identified by other visitors.

Site security

To ensure site protection, I use various internal security systems that can collect data from visitors to ensure security and protection against cyber attacks. Data collected in a cyber attack may be: visit date and time, browser data, operating system version, IP, location, site interaction, visited pages. These plugins do not collect user data except in the case of an attack.

The PsihoSensus.eu site is certified by SSL COMODO ECC to secure and encrypt data and provide users with a secure interaction with the site. Also, the site’s safety is also given by 2-step login.

Your rights on the collected data

The right to be informed of all categories of data collected. As I did above.
Right of access your data. You can ask me to send you all the data about you that are kept, to check if the processing is grounded.
The right to rectify the data. You can ask for your data to be modified or corrected if you notice that it is being processed incorrectly.
The right to be forgotten. You may ask to delete all the personal data I hold about you. These do not include all the data that I am required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.
The right to restrict the processing of the data. You may request the restriction of processing or data collection.
Right to data portability. You can ask to receive a file containing all the data that I have about you.
The right of opposition. This right means you can oppose certain types of processing.
The right to oppose profiling. In the case of automatic data processing, you can oppose to be the subject of a profiling decision.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Romania the authority where the complaints about data protection or exercise of rights are filed is the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing, ANSPDCP.

Please note that the deadline for responding to requests for privacy policy or the exercise of data protection rights is 30 days. The term can be extended depending on how complex your request is. There are situations when I can not identify you because of a lack of data and so I can not comply with your request to exercise your rights to process your data.

Contact information

If you wish to exercise one or more of the rights outlined above or wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data, please contact me via email at [email protected] in which you state your wish to withdraw your consent or other claims regarding your rights.

More information

How do I protect your data?

The https://psihosensus.eu site is hosted on https://www.siteground.com servers belonging to SiteGround Spain S.L., a company that complies with applicable European legislation, including GDPR.

Data protection is provided by internal security systems on both the site and the site servers. They are also protected by the measures outlined above in the “Site Security” section: Security applications, SSL encryption (COMODO ECC), and two-step login.

What procedures do I have for violation of data security?

While I have measures and applications available to protect your personal data as above, I can not guarantee 100% security in the online environment. In the case of a data breach, users whose data is processed by Valentina Dragomir via https://psihosensus.eu will be notified within 72 hours and the competent authority of Romania will be notified as well.

Violation of data security through cyber attacks entails civil and criminal liability under the law.

Which third parties receive data?

I do not receive or use any visitors data from any third party or advertisers.

What decisions I make and / or which profiles I automatically make with user data

I do not create profiles and do not provide services that involve making automated decisions.

Requirements for the disclosure of a government-controlled business

It’s not necessary. I do not have a government-controlled business and I do not have such requirements.

Confidentiality in the psychotherapy office

Valentina Dragomir knows and agrees with the regulations of the Code of Ethics of the College of Psychologists in Romania, the Law of mental health and the protection of people with mental disorders.

The Code of Ethics of the Romanian Psychotherapy Federation, the European Psychotherapy Association and the College of Psychologists in Romania state that “all information that becomes known to the psychotherapist as a result of the psychotherapeutic relationship” is subject to confidentiality. This means that all personal data revealed by the client during psychotherapy sessions are kept confidential in accordance with the requirements of the current Romanian and European legislation.

Personal information is not disclosed to other third parties, unless specifically requested. According to Art VI. (2) of the Code of Ethics and Deontology of the Romanian Psychologist’s Profession, it is stipulated that exceptions to the confidentiality rule are those in which confidentiality violations are necessary (not “allowed” but “necessary”):

  • for protection of public health
  • for prevention of imminent danger
  • to prevent the commission of a criminal act or to prevent the occurrence of such a deed or to remove the harmful consequences of such an act.

There are no violations of privacy in the following situations

  • sharing information obtained in the psychotherapeutic relationship to a third person for the purpose of supervising in the best interests of the client
  • sharing to the public for the purposes of scientific communication or case presentations

In the two above cases, all personal data that can lead to client/patient identification are eliminated. If it is essential to communicate data that may lead to customer identification, the psychotherapist will ask for the client’s written permission in advance.

Contact

For any information regarding this privacy policy, data collected or the exercise of data processing rights, please write to me at [email protected]

This page was last updated on 2-06-2019

Scroll to Top